Foreigner Registration

English > Information Center > Foreigner Registration

Management of Foreigner's Reside: Foreign Registration

 
Definition of Foreign Registration
A foreigner who wants to stay in Korea longer than 90 days shall register at a district or branch office which has jurisdiction over his/her place of sojourn within 90 days from the date of arrival.
The foreign registration system is for the clear and effective management of foreigners' stay and identity
 
The Object of Foreign Registration
A foreigner who wants to stay in Korea more than 90 days is required to register. Foreigners who should register are as follows
A foreigner who wants to stay in Korea more than 90 days from the date of entry
A foreigner who wishes to stay in Korea more than 90 days from the date of obtaining the status of sojourn owing to birth or getting another country's citizenship after his/her renunciation of Korean nationality
A foreigner who obtained the permission for change of sojourn status and desires to stay in Korea more than 90 days from the date of entry. Exceptions to the above rule; the following foreigners are exempted from an foreign registration
  • A-1 : Diplomatic missions of countries recognized by the Korean Government, consular officers assigned to represent their countries in Korea , foreigners granted privileges equal to diplomatic mission in accordance with treaty or internationally accepted norms and practices, and their immediate families.
  • A-2 : Foreigners who carry out official service of the countries or international organizations recognized by the Republic of Korea and their immediate families.
  • A-3 : Foreigners who are exempted from foreign registration or deemed necessary to be exempt from it according to the agreement with the Republic of Korea and their immediate families.
Foreigners who are engaged in critical diplomatic, industrial and national defence services, and who are deemed necessary to be exempt from foreign registration by the Minister of Justice.
Canadian nationals who wish to stay in Korea no longer than 6 months with the status of D-1(culture/art), D-6(religious workers), F-1(visiting and joining families), F-3(dependent families), or G-1(other)
 
Application
Application for foreign registration must be made
Within 90 days from the date of arrival (Foreigners who desire to stay in Korea more than 90 days(article 31-1)
On the spot (When a foreigner is permitted to acquire status of sojourn or change a status of sojourn).
Attentions : In case a pertinent foreigner failed to file the application, he/she will bepenalized
 
Applicatiion Places
For foreign registration, the applicant should visit in person a district or branch office which has jurisdiction over his/her place of registration
Directory of District Immigration Office
 
Required Documents
Passport or entry permit
Application form (PDF)
3 color photos (3 ㎝ × 4 ㎝ )
Fee (10,000 won)
Other required documents
In addition to the above documents, some documents are required to be submitted according to status:
For a foreigner with D-3-1 status(technical internship) : copies of a certificate of medical examination(issued by an internal hospital) and accident insurance
For a foreigner with D-3-2 status(trainee) : copies of a certificate of medical examination(issued by an internal hospital) and accident insurance or workmen's accident compensation insurance
For a foreigner with E-6(arts and entertainment) : a copy of a certificate of medical examination for AIDS(issued by an internal hospital)
Foreign Registration for dependants
Foreigners under 17 years of age are allowed to apply for it on the same certificate of foreign registration of his/her parents or by proxy(optional, independent certificate is possible)
 
Others
Fingerprinting
A foreigner who falls under any of the following cases shall have his/her fingerprints taken on the registration card and fingerprint card in accordance with the provisions of the Presidential Decree
Others
The Object of Fingerprintin The Time
A foreigner who is over 20 years of age applying for foreign registration.
(However, this provision shall not apply to the foreigner whose sojourn period is less than one year from the date of entry or the date of obtaining the status of sojourn.)
When a foreinger applies for a foreign registration.
When a foreigner gets a certiain permission to stay over 1 years.
Within 60 days from the date of his/her 20th birthday.
A detained foreigner When an immigration officer issues a detention order.
A foreigner who is ordered to be deported When an immigration officer issues a departure order.
A foreigner who is under investigiation in violoation of this law and whose identity is not established. When a foreigner is being investigated by an immigration officer.
 
The chief of a district or branch office may refuse to grant permission under this Law, such as permission for extension of sojourn period, against any foreigner who refuses to take his/her fingerprints.
※ Attentions
  • A foreigner staying in the Republic of Korea shall always carry with him a passport, seaman's book, foreign entry permit, foreign registration certificate or written landing permit, except in the case of any foreigner under the age of 17. Therefore, a foreigner shall present the passport, etc. in response to the demand of an immigration officer or other authorized official in performance of his/her official duty.
  • When a foreigner neglects to present a passport, etc. in response to the demand of the immigration officer or other authorized official in performance of his/her official duty, the foreigner will be fined less than 1 million won.
 
Certificate of Foreing Registrations & Certificate of Registration of Real Estate A district or branch office near your place issues those certificates.
Applicant: ID card is required
Proxy
Relatives: an ID card and documents which show the relationship with an applicant are required.
Person concerned: an ID card and documents which show the reason concerned are required.